Privacy Policy

Identification of the Responsible

In accordance with the legislation on data protection and Article 10 of Law 34/2002 on Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce the owner of the site and responsible for the processing of the data is VISUAL ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY S.L. (hereinafter “EMPRESA”), with address in Barcelona (08039), Plaça Pau Vila nº 1 2B, telephone +34 93 215 77 35, email info@visualengin.com, CIF B-63428114 and registered in the Mercantile Registry of Barcelona Volume 46233, Folio 6, Sheet B-513790, 1st Inscription.

Information you provide to us

The data that we request or may send us in the different forms and emails on our website and through our application StageInHome are for:

i) Manage the registration and use of the contracting application StageInHome by the user.

ii) Manage the registration and use of the VISUAL ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY platform S.L. for the side of the company.

iii) Respond to inquiries and provide the information required by the interested party.

The information we request is the following:

i) Forms web page: name, email, message.

ii) StageInHome application:

  • User information: Email and password.
  • Device information: technical information, including the type of mobile device you use, a unique identifier of the device (for example, the IMEI number of your device, the MAC address of the device’s wireless network interface, or the mobile phone number used for the device), information about the mobile network, its mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser it uses and the time zone configuration. (Device Information); details of your use of our application, which include, among others, traffic data and location data, (Registration information). Permissions to access the camera, gallery and video.

The data requested is adequate, relevant and strictly necessary for the purposes specified above, and in no case is it obliged to provide them. The mandatory completion data are marked with (*) and are specified in the form itself, and your refusal to supply them will imply not being able to process your request. It also assures us that all the information provided is true, true and relevant to the purpose for which we request it. The sending of them implies their express authorization to incorporate them into our corresponding treatments, as long as the COMPANY considers it convenient for the management of the request that it requests.

It is important that in order for us to keep your personal information updated, inform us whenever there is any change in them. Otherwise, we do not answer for the veracity of them. We consider that if you do not expressly cancel your personal data from our system, you remain interested in continuing to be incorporated into them until the Responsible Party considers it appropriate and as long as it is appropriate to the purpose for which they were obtained.

Legitimation of treatment

Users, by accepting this policy in the forms and conditions of the StageInHome Application, give their express and unequivocal consent to the treatment thereof, as well as, where appropriate, to the transfer thereof to third parties for compliance with the service, within the framework established by current legislation.

Transfer of data

The data provided will be transferred in the legally established cases.

In the case of users who register in the StageInHome application, they will be assigned to the companies offering employment or third companies with which the COMPANY establishes agreements to provide its services to its users.

In the case of companies that register on the platform and publish their offers, they can transfer the contact data to the users interested in the offers.

Conservation of data

The personal data provided will be kept:

  • StageInHome application: the data will be kept until the interested party cancels his data.
  • Contact forms: the data will be kept until the request or the consultation made by the interested party ends.

Rights of the interested parties

Those interested in personal data have the right to:

  • Obtain confirmation on whether the Responsible is treating the personal data that concerns them, or not.
  • Access your personal data, as well as request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, request its deletion when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes that were collected.
  • In certain circumstances, the interested parties may request the limitation of the processing of their data, in which case only the Responsible will keep them for the exercise or defense of claims.
  • In certain circumstances and for reasons related to their particular situation, the interested parties may object to the processing of their data.
  • In certain circumstances, by virtue of the right of portability, the interested parties will have the right to obtain their personal data in a structured format of common use and mechanical reading and transmit it to another person in charge.

The interested party may exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation, opposition, limitation and portability of their data by email to the address info@visualengin.com. Putting in the subject the reference “Data Protection” and accompanying the request a copy of the ID or equivalent identification document.

If you consider that your rights have not been adequately addressed, you have the right to file a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

Data security

The data collected is the property of the COMPANY and its stored within the European Economic Area (EEA). The COMPANY guarantees the necessary technical and organizational measures, for the security and integrity of the personal data it deals with, in accordance with current legislation, taking into account the state of the technology, the nature of the stored data, and the risks to which they are exposed. Exposed, whether from human action or from the physical or natural environment.

Electronic communications

The registration in this service is done when entering the data in the application, or later, from the configuration section of the Application.

The application will include in these automatic messages other information that it considers of interest for the candidates, such as new furniture, etc.

Automatic receipt of the Newsletter: Users can request periodic receipt of information with news and improvements in the services provided and other matters of interest, while remembering their presence in the portal, and the indications to activate the appropriate modifications.

Changes in our privacy policy

This privacy policy may be changed at any time. If the privacy policies change in the future, we will warn you of changes or updates through a notification on our website and newsletter, which will then update this privacy policy. The continued use of this website or our services after the changes made will constitute your acceptance of such changes.

If, at any time, you have questions about VISUAL ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY S.L. Commitment to online privacy, feel free to send us an email to info@visualengin.com or call our offices to speak directly with one of our representatives.